Jury 2017

JURY

VERA SIVOVA (St. Petersburg, Russia)

Honored Culture Worker of the Russian Federation, Professor, PhD, Head of the Russian folk song at the St. Petersburg State Institute of Culture; Chairman of the City People’s methodological association of folk choirs at the state budgetary cultural institution «Folk Arts and Leisure House » of the Committee for Culture of St. Petersburg. Winner of the St. Petersburg Government Award «For outstanding achievements in training performing artists for organizations of culture and art», Laureate of the prize named after A.V. Lunacharsky; member of the RF Union of Culture Workers.

 

KALEV JÄRVELA (Tallinn, Estonia)

Estonian dance educator and folklorist, the Chairman of the board in Estonian Folk Dance and Folk Music Association (ERRS), mentor, lecturer in Folk Dance Leaders School, a longtime folk dance teacher and former artistic director in Estonian Folklore Society Leigarid. Has been the artistic director of Estonian Song and Dance Celebration, leader and assistant of different dance groups in Estonian Song and Dance Celebrations; the author of the idea of TeateTants (RelayDance) and the author of many folk dances; the artistic director of the III Finnish-Estonian Dance Celebration “Vennassümfoonia” (“Brother Symphony”) from Estonian side (Finland, 2012). Was awarded The Order of the White Star from the president of Estonian Republic (2005), recieved the Award of Cultural Heritage for consistent and multiform activity in order to promote Estonian traditional culture (2010), recieved the annual award from Folk Culture Endowment (2012).

 

NIKOLAY KRAVTSOV (St. Petersburg, Russia)

The Russia’s Honored Worker of Arts, the Candidate of Arts, the professor, Chair of the Russian Folk Instrumental Department of St. Petersburg State Institute of Culture; Member of the International Academy of Informatization at the UN; holder of “Russian performing art Fund grant” (2005, 2006), the medal “For services to native land the second level”, the breastplate “For culture service”, laureate of “The Motherland Gold Book”, Winner of the St. Petersburg Government Award “For outstanding achievements in training performing artists for organizations of culture and art” (2017).

 

EVGENIA REDKOVA (St. Petersburg, Russia)

Associate Professor of Ethnomusicology of the St. Petersburg Rimsky-Korsakov State Conservatory, Head of Folk Music Department of the St. Petersburg Conservatory; the Candidate of Arts (Ph.D.); one of the directors of the Folklore Ensemble of the St. Petersburg Conservatoire, a visiting lecturer of traditional singing schools in Lithuania and Poland.

 

 

SERGEY GORBATOV (St. Petersburg, Russia)

Creative director of the dance department of the “Ilya Rakhlin Children’s Academy of Show and Musical”, teacher of the choreographic art department of the St. Petersburg State Institute of Culture and Folk Dance at Boris Eifman’s Dance Academy. Former dancer of the Mariinsky Theater, Mikhailovsky State Academic Opera and Ballet House; teacher of the classical dance department at Keumyung University in South Korea (1999–2000); chief choreographer of the St. Petersburg State Music-Hall Theater (2004–2008), teacher of character dance of the department of character, historical dance and acting skills of the Russian A. I. Vaganova Ballet Academy. (2004–2009), director of the ballet of the Rostov State Musical Theater (2012–2015). Since 2000 he has conducted master classes in classical and character dance in the USA, South Korea, Greece, Brazil. Chairman and member of the jury of the All-Russian competition of children’s and youth groups “Buduscheye planety” (“Future of the Planet”), “Rodniki” (“Springs”).

 

RAZIYA ORLOVA (St. Petersburg, Russia)

Chief Specialist of the Department for Integration and Adaptation of the St. Petersburg State Institution “St. Petersburg House of Nationalities”, advisor to projects: the Cossack culture festival “Ataman’s Blade” (2017), a series of information and cultural events “Petersburg is our common home” (2017), St. Petersburg Festival “Days of National Cultures’ (2017).

 

 

HONORARY JURY

KALOYAN NIKOLOV (Veliko Tarnovo, Bulgaria)

President of the European Association of Folklore Festivals (EAFF) and Head Representative in United Nation Education, Science and Cultural Organization — UNESCO’s Committee of Convention for the Safeguarding of the Intangible Cultural Heritage 2003 — ICH UNESCO. Head CEO of Euro Folk Academy; Director of the European Championship of Folklore «Euro Folk»; Director of the World Championship of Folklore «World Folk».

SPECIAL PRIZES:

  • Recommendation for participation in the World Championship of Folklore «World Folk», Voucher of 500 Euro for participation in the World Championship of Folklore «World Folk»
  • Recommendation for participation in the European Championship of Folklore «Euro Folk», Voucher of 500 Euro for participation in the European Association of Folklore «Euro Folk»

 

ELENA STROM (St. Petersburg, Russia)

Chief specialist of the department of interethnic relations of the St. Petersburg state institution “St. Petersburg House of Nationalities”, advisor of creative collectives of national cultural associations of St. Petersburg State University “St. Petersburg House of Nationalities”; advisor to the projects: the annual Gala concert “We Are Together” (2015, 2016), “St. Petersburg Ball of Nationalities’ (2017), VII St. Petersburg Festival of Culture of the Peoples of the Caucasus (2017).

SPECIAL PRIZE

«For the Vivid Expression of Ethnic Folklore»

 

ZORAN STREZOVSKI (Ohrid, Macedonia)

Vice president of World Festival Association; PhD; President of Youth Culture center and Association of culture Models (Ohrid); director of National institution Ohrid Summer festival (2003–2007); have organized huge Opening Ceremony with great famous star Jose Carreras on Antique theatre in Ohrid (2005); director of International Folklore festivals in Macedonia (Ohrid), Greece (Paralia), Albania (Durres), Montenegro (Budva and Bar), Croatia (Crikvenica).

SPECIAL PRIZE

«For best performance on the stage»

 

JEONG HYE JIN (Seoul, Republic of Korea)

Professor in Traditional Culture Arts faculty of Sukmyung Womans University, Vice Chairman of World Dance Association in Korea, Arts Director of Seoul Arts Company (2012–2015), Arts Director of 34th Seoul Arts Festival (2013); Grand Prix winner in dance in Korea Arts Association (2015).